2015 National Automotive Technology Competition

THE AUTOMOTIVE SCHOOL

TURN YOUR PASSION INTO A GREAT CAREER.

At New England Tech Automotive, we do more than teach you how to fix cars-we put you on a path to a great career. A cutting-edge 53,000 sq. ft. facility featuring 44 bays, plus the latest equipment and design elements

The largest degree-granting facility in New England dedicated exclusively to the teaching of automotive technologies

Experienced faculty members who equip our students with the most in-depth study and application of the most up-to-date trends and technologies in the automotive field

Only three hours from New York

To learn more, call 401.467.7744 or APPLY ONLINE at www.neit.edu CLASSES ENROLLING NOW. One New England Tech Boulevard East Greenwich, RI 02888-1285

1 2015 NATIONAL AUTOMOTIVE TECHNOLOGY COMPETITION JOURNAL

Welcome Message from NATC Director, Edward Gazzillo

I welcome you to the National Automotive Technology Competition.

Being here today is a major achievement and an important milestone in the path to a successful career in the automotive industry. Every student taking part in this nationally recognized competition should be very proud. From 1993 to today, the National Automotive Technology Competition has brought together the nation’s best high school automotive technicians to test their skills, measure their knowledge, and challenge their ability to diagnose and repair vehicles. The National Automotive Technology Competition is designed to be robust and relevant to the real world, reflecting the knowledge and skills that our young people need for success in today’s technologically advanced automotive industry. The National Automotive Technology Competition was originally conceived by the Greater New York Automobile Dealers Association to help address the shortage of qualified automotive technicians and push the curriculum of vocational education to a more rigorous standard, ensuring automotive students master the skills they need to succeed as lifelong learners, workers, and citizens. Schools across the nation have risen to the challenge. Today’s automotive students are better prepared and more qualified to join the workforce than ever before. This event and the changes to the industry that it has helped foster could not be achieved without the support of an industry-wide collaboration that brings together nearly every major automobile manufacturer, retail automobile dealers, dealer associations, educational institutions, and numerous government agencies. These truly great organizations have literally changed thousands of young lives.

I congratulate every participant for making it to the National Automotive Technology Competition and wish you the best of luck moving forward.

Edward P. Gazzillo Vice President – Education & Communications Greater New York Automobile Dealers Association

snap-on is the official tool sponsor of the national automotive technology competition

3 2015 NATIONAL AUTOMOTIVE TECHNOLOGY COMPETITION JOURNAL

PARTICIPATING MANUFACTURERS

INDUSTRY SPONSORS

New England Institute of Technology New York Automotive & Diesel Institute New York City Department of Education Ohio Technical College and the PowerSport Institute Permatex Snap-on Tools Suffolk County Community College TCI College Tennaco, Inc. Test Products International Think Fast, Inc. Toyota T-TEN Program United Federation of Teachers – UFT United States Department of Labor U.S. Environmental Protection Agency

Automotive Service Excellence (ASE) Automotive Training Center Automotive Youth Educational Systems (AYES) Bronx Community College Chrysler CAP Columbia Greene Community College ConsuLab Training Aids Dunn Tire LLC Electude USA Follow-A-Dream General Motors – ASEP Goodheart-Willcox Publisher Homestyle Caterers & Food Service Hunter Engineering Company Lincoln Technical Institute Mechanix Wear Megatech Corporation Miller Welders Motor Age Training National Automotive Technician Education Foundation (NATEF)

Universal Technical Institute – UTI University of Northwestern Ohio Westchester Community College

ALWAYSDEMANDASTRONG SEAL. Chemical gasket technology to fit any application for a fast, reliable seal.

permatex.com

Permatex, the Right Stuff, and Design are trademarks of Illinois Tool Works Inc. © 2015 Permatex, an Illinois Tool Works company. All rights reserved. 1503-011

gov letter

mayor letter

CERTIFY YOUR STUDENTS FOR SUCCESS. OFFER THEM TOOLS FOR LIFE.

Built on the foundation of the most trusted brand in the industry, Snap-on provides the essential TOOLS FOR LIFE that shape the future of tomorrow’s workforce – certification programs, industry-supported curriculum and hands-on training with Snap-on products. Your school can see increased recruitment and enrollment, improved student retention and higher placement rates through a Snap-on partnership. Only Snap-on offers certification courses to help train and prepare students for their career as automotive or industry technicians. Our eight to 16-hour courses are integrated into your existing programs, giving students a leg up on the competition.

Snap-on Certifications are offered in Automotive Scanner Diagnostics, Diesel Scanner Diagnostics, Mechanical and Electronic Torque, Multimeter, Wheel Service and Alignment, and Asset Management. For more information, visit education.snapon.com, or email education@snapon.com Snap-on is a proud partner of the National Coalition of Certification Centers.

Snap-on is a trademark of Snap-on Incorporated. ©Snap-on Incorporated 2015. Printed in the U.S.A.

9 2015 NATIONAL AUTOMOTIVE TECHNOLOGY COMPETITION JOURNAL

GNYADA www.gnyada.com producers of the national automotive technology competition

EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE

EDUCATION COMMITTEE

GREATER NEWYORK AUTOMOBILE DEALERS ASSOCIATION (GNYADA)

Chairman of the Board: Robert Vail Vail Buick-GMC Vice Chairman: John LaSorsa LaSorsa Auto Group

Chairman: Nick Toomey Rallye BMW

Mark Schienberg President, GNYADA

Members:

Edward P. Gazzillo Vice President of Education & Communications, GNYADA Stephen Mercaldo AYES New York Field Manager GNYADA Education & Training Consultant Carole Rogner Professional Development Coordinator, GNYADA

Lee Certilman Nardy Honda

Vice Chairman: Robert Penn Penn Toyota, Ltd. Vice Chairman: Nick Toomey Rallye BMW Treasurer: Lee Certilman Nardy Honda Secretary: Jane Millman Riverhead Dodge

Suzanne Cochrane Helms Bros., Inc.

John Donaldson Donaldsons Volkswagen- Subaru

Irwin Garsten Apple Honda Robert Knapp Scarsdale Ford

John LaSorsa LaSorsa Auto Group Gary Schimmerling Babylon Honda

Immediate Past Chairman: Neale Kuperman Rockland Toyota

President: Mark Schienberg GNYADA

10 2015 NATIONAL AUTOMOTIVE TECHNOLOGY COMPETITION JOURNAL

2015 NATIONAL AUTOMOTIVE TECHNOLOGY COMPETITION Schedule of Events

DAY 1

MONDAY, APRIL 6, 2015

Shuttle Buses Depart from Sheraton NewYork Times Square Hotel

5:00pm

Welcome to NewYork Reception Jacob K. Javits Convention Center, Special Events Hall, Level 1 An invitation only special event for the students and teachers who will represent their Dealers Associations in the National Automotive Technology Competition on April 7 & 8.

6:30-8:00pm

Welcome:

Emcee:

Edward P. Gazzillo

Bob Frey

Vice President of Education NHRA National & Communications, GNYADA Event Announcer

Attendees can visit the New York International Auto Show

8:00-10:00pm

ShuttleBusesDepart fromthe Javits Center to return toSheratonNewYorkTimes SquareHotel

10:00pm

DAY 2

TUESDAY, APRIL 7, 2015

Shuttle Buses Depart from Sheraton NewYork Times Square Hotel Teams should wear Official Competition Hats & Shirts received at theWelcome Reception.

6:30am

Registration & Permatex National Automotive Technology Breakfast

7:15-8:45am

Welcome: Bob Frey NHRA National Event Announcer

Speaker: Jay Blake NHRA Race Crew Chief & Owner Follow-A-Dream Funny Car

9:30am-12:30pm NATIONAL AUTOMOTIVE TECHNOLOGY COMPETITION DAY 1 – PART 1 –WORKSTATION CHALLENGE

Speakers:

John Buskey Service Technical Training Instructor

Daniel Finn Technical Training Instructor Mazda North American Operations

Mark Russo Director, Technical Services Subaru Distributors Corp.

Vincent Luppino Senior Service Training Specialist Toyota Motor Sales, USA, Inc.

Nissan North America, Inc.

12:45 – 1:45pm National Student Competitors Visit the Career Fair

Guided Bus Tour of NewYork City for the Teams

3:00pm

Coordinator: Amanda Metzger New England Institute of Technology

11 2015 NATIONAL AUTOMOTIVE TECHNOLOGY COMPETITION JOURNAL

2015 NATIONAL AUTOMOTIVE TECHNOLOGY COMPETITION Schedule of Events

National Automotive Technology Competition“Night on the Town” Enjoy the bright lights of NewYork City at night. The city has thousands of restaurants, museums, theaters, and more. Get together with a group and explore!

Evening

Night on the Town Gift Cards Sponsored by:

n Automotive Youth Educational Systems (AYES) n Dunn Tire LLC n Megatech Corporation n Motor Age Training

n National Automotive Technician Education Foundation (NATEF) n Nissan North America, Inc. n Subaru Distributors Corp. n University of Northwestern Ohio

At end of tour, buses return to the Sheraton New York Times Square Hotel.

DAY 3

WEDNESDAY, APRIL 8, 2015

Shuttle Buses Depart from Sheraton NewYork Times Square Hotel Teams should wear Official Competition Hats & Shirts.

6:30am

Registration & UTI National Automotive Technology Breakfast

7:15-8:45am

Welcome: Jerry D. Ellner National Director of High School Development Universal Technical Institute

Speaker: Rusty Wallace NASCAR Cup Champion Driver and Hall of Fame Inductee

Team Introductions and Judges Briefing

9:00am

STUDENTS SET-UP AT VEHICLES All students entered in the contest receive tools sponsored by Snap-on Tools, and official competition racing shirts and hats compliments of GNYADA. National Anthem, Performed by The United States Military AcademyWest Point Band Vocalist: Master Sergeant Mary Kay Messenger

9:15 am

9:30am-12:30pm NATIONAL AUTOMOTIVE TECHNOLOGY COMPETITION DAY 2 – PART 2 – HANDS-ON PORTION

Follow A

Dream

Teachers Challenge

10:00am

National Automotive Technology Competition Awards Banquet Special Events Hall, Jacob Javits Convention Center Presented by GNYADA, Sponsored by Lincoln Educational Services

1:00pm

Welcome:

Keynote Speaker: Mike Lynch, Vice President of Green Innovation at NASCAR

Speakers:

Mark Schienberg President GNYADA

Scott Shaw President & COO Lincoln Educational Services

Nick Toomey Vice President & General Manager, Rallye Motors

12 2015 NATIONAL AUTOMOTIVE TECHNOLOGY COMPETITION JOURNAL

2015 NATIONAL AUTOMOTIVE TECHNOLOGY COMPETITION Presentations

CONSULAB TRAINING AIDS

GENERAL MOTORS AWARD OF SNAP-ON TOOLS TO THE 2015 NATIONAL CHAMPIONS

Presented By:

Presented By:

Nathan Banke Director of Business Development ConsuLab

Sam Phillips Regional Service Manager General Motors, LLC

%%%

%%%

ELECTUDE USA AWARDS

GENERAL MOTORS AWARDS TO THE SECOND AND THIRD PLACE WINNING TEAMS

Presented By:

Thomas Snyder President Electude USA

Presented By:

Sam Phillips Regional Service Manager General Motors, LLC

%%%

FOLLOW-A-DREAM AWARDS

%%%

Presented By:

MEGATECH CORPORATION AWARDS

Jay Blake NHRA Race Crew Chief & Owner Follow-A-Dream Alcohol Funny Car

Presented By:

Varant Basmajian Executive Vice President Megatech Corporation

%%%

LEE HUNTER MEMORIAL AWARD

%%%

Presented By:

SNAP-ON PROFESSIONAL TOUCH AWARDS

Robert “Bo” Barbieri Manufacturer’s Representative Hunter Engineering Company

Presented By:

Kenneth J. Doran Education Account Manager Snap-on Tools

%%%

%%%

13 2015 NATIONAL AUTOMOTIVE TECHNOLOGY COMPETITION JOURNAL

2015 NATIONAL AUTOMOTIVE TECHNOLOGY COMPETITION Presentations

TEACHERS’ CHALLENGE AWARDS

EDUCATION AND TRAINING MATERIALS DONATED BY:

Presented By:

Consulab Training Aids Electude USA LLC

Tom Herrmann Assistant Director of Continuous Improvement Dunn Tire LLC

Goodheart-Willcox Publisher Hunter Engineering Company Megatech Corporation Motor Age Training

%%%

Snap-on Tools Tennaco, Inc.

TOYOTA T-TEN VEHICLE DONATION TO FIRST PLACE WINNING SCHOOL

Presented By:

VEHICLES & TEACHING AIDS PROVIDED BY:

Joseph Myers T-TEN Field Manager Toyota Training & Education Network (T-TEN) Toyota Motor Sales, USA, Inc.

BMW of North America, LLC Chevrolet Motor Division Chrysler Group LLC General Motors, LLC American Honda Motor Co., Inc. Hyundai Motor America Kia Motors America, Inc. Lexus Mazda North American Operations

%%%

NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP TROPHY AWARDED TOWINNING TEAM’S SPONSORING ASSOCIATION AND SCHOOL

Nissan North America, Inc. Subaru Distributors Corp. Toyota Motor Sales, USA, Inc.

Presented By:

Mark Schienberg President Greater New York Automobile Dealers Association

SCHOLARSHIPS DONATED BY:

%%%

Automotive Training Center Lincoln Technical Institute New England Institute of Technology Ohio Technical College Universal Technical Institute University of Northwestern Ohio

15 2015 NATIONAL AUTOMOTIVE TECHNOLOGY COMPETITION JOURNAL

2015 NATIONAL AUTOMOTIVE TECHNOLOGY COMPETITION Planning Committee

TECHNICAL CO-CHAIRS

John Buskey Service Technical Training Specialist Nissan North America, Inc.

Daniel Finn Technical Training Instructor Mazda North American Operations

Vincent M. Luppino Senior Service Training Specialist Toyota Motor Sales, USA, Inc.

Mark Russo Director, Technical Services Subaru Distributors Corp.

COMMITTEE

Joseph Bingaman Manufacturer’s Representative Hunter Engineering Company

Bob Eyler Service Training Specialist Lexus David Fenske Regional Technical Specialist Mazda North American Operations Carlos Ferreira Dealer Technical Specialist Nissan North America, Inc. Patrick Fitz-Gordon Dealer Technical Specialist Nissan North America, Inc. Jeff Gann Service Training Specialist Toyota Motor Sales, USA, Inc. Dan Gippert Regional Service Engineer General Motors, LLC Gordon Grange Industrial Account Manager (NYC DOE) Snap-on Industrial Robert Heidrick Instructor American Honda Motor Co., Inc. Robert A. Heintz Field Service Engineer – Northeast Region General Motors Corporation

Robert S. Heintz Automotive Consultant Charles Hougland Technical Specialist Mazda North American Operations Joseph Imperial Director/Academic Chair, Automotive Technology Suffolk County Community College Charles Klasman Technical Specialist – STEP BMW of North America, LLC Phil Lowry Technical Training Instructor Subaru Distributors Corp. Linda McClure Regional Training Manager Northeast Region General Motors Company David Novatin Technical Specialist Mazda North American Operations John Olenik Engineering Technology Westchester Community College Terence Maney District Sales Manager Snap-on Industrial

Rick Secrest Service Training Specialist Lexus John Shaw Senior Manager, Field Service Training – Eastern Region Hyundai Motor America Alan Stasiak, Jr. C/R Warranty Manager Chrysler North East Business Center

Varant Basmajian Executive Vice President Megatech Corporation Joseph Bingeman Service Training Specialist Toyota Motor Sales, USA, Inc. Randy Bridgewater Eastern Region Assistant Manager Technical Training Operations American Honda Motor Co., Inc. Lowell J. Croshaw Technical Training Instructor Kia Motors America, Inc. Kenneth J. Doran Education Account Manager Snap-on Tools Jim DeLeo Regional Manager – NY Hunter Engineering Company John Durso Service Training Specialist Toyota Motor Sales, USA, Inc.

Robert Wilson Technical Instructor Chrysler Academy Chrysler NY Regional Training Center Doug Woolverton Division Manager Hunter Engineering Company

Allen Yuan Service Training Specialist Lexus

16 2015 NATIONAL AUTOMOTIVE TECHNOLOGY COMPETITION JOURNAL

2015 NATIONAL AUTOMOTIVE TECHNOLOGY COMPETITION Champion Judges

ADMINISTRATIVE JUDGE

Joseph Imperial Director/Academic Chair, Automotive Technology Suffolk County Community College

lll

JUDGES

Arthur Brath Automotive Consultant

Peter Ruiz Automotive Consultant

Michael Trimarchi Automotive Technology & Toyota T-TEN Coordinator Columbia Greene Community College Virgilio N. Tavares Assistant Professor, Automotive Technology Assistant Dept. Chair, Transportation Technology New England Institute of Technology

lll

PARTS DIRECTOR

John Olenik Engineering Technology Westchester Community College

lll

PARTS MANAGERS

Greg LoBello Automotive Consultant

Tony LoBello Robert Chevrolet, Inc.

BUI LD YOUR OWN ICON , ONE PART AT A TIME .

The 2015 Camaro Z/28 is the most track-capable Camaro ever built. And now you can add many of its high-performance parts to your Gen-V Camaro with our new Z/28 and 1LE Camaro parts collection. Engineered, designed, and tested by the factory, our parts include everything froma suspension kit to cat-back exhaust. Nomatter which you choose, we have you covered—piece by piece. SHOP THE COLLECTION AT CHEVROLET.COM/ PERFORMANCE

18 2015 NATIONAL AUTOMOTIVE TECHNOLOGY COMPETITION JOURNAL

2015 NATIONAL AUTOMOTIVE TECHNOLOGY COMPETITION Career Fair Exhibitors

Automotive Training Center Automotive Youth Educational Systems (AYES) Bronx Community College Columbia Greene Community College ConsuLab Training Aids Electude USA Follow-A-Dream General Motors – ASEP Lincoln Technical Institute Megatech Corporation National Automotive Technician Education Foundation (NATEF)

New England Institute of Technology New York Automotive & Diesel Institute New York City Department of Education Ohio Technical College Permatex SGS Automotive Snap-on Tools Suffolk County Community College TCI College Toyota T-TEN Universal Technical Institute (UTI) United States Environmental Protection Agency Westchester Community College

AUTOMOTIVE TRAINING… IT’S OUR VOCATION.

GNYADA’S CENTER FOR AUTOMOTIVE EDUCATION & TRAINING

TODAY, THE CENTER FOR AUTOMOTIVE EDUCATION & TRAINING:

Training and retraining is a critical part of every employee’ s career development and is the path to success for every organization. As our world becomes more dominated by high- technology, it is the companies and employees that embrace on-going training who will see the most benefits. At the Center for Automotive Education & Training (CAET) that is our goal. In fact, that is the reason the retail

Trains thousands of young people to prepare for rewarding and lucrative careers in the ever-changing and growing automobile industry Has a 91% job placement rate of students upon completion of the on-site Lincoln Tech program Provides hundreds of seminars focusing on career development for people already employed in dealerships across the metro New York area

Helps match qualified applicants with available positions through our Job Bank service Encourages high school automotive technology students, through our Automotive Technology Competition, to challenge their skills and share in $3 million in prizes Holds Career Fairs to encourage job seekers to consider exciting opportunities at new car dealerships

n

n

n

n

n

n

automobile industry of greater New York invested $28 million in this incredible facility.

For more information go to AutoEdCenter.com , or call 718.640.2000.

The following manufacturers hold training at the Center: ACURA AUDI BMW CHEVROLET FORD GENERAL MOTORS HONDA KIA LEXUS MAZDA MERCEDES BENZ NISSAN SCION TOYOTA VOLKSWAGEN VOLVO

UPGRADE TO LEGENDARY WITH STINGRAY PEDIGREE.

Valve cover extra.

Power your project car with the high-tech heart of the legendary Corvette Stingray. Our powerful, all-new LT1 small-block crate engine features Direct Injection and continuously Variable Valve Timing, making it the most technologically advanced

V8 crate engine Chevrolet Performance has ever offered. EXPLORE THE LT1 AT CHEVROLET.COM/ PERFORMANCE

The ConferenceWill Offer: t IPVST PG 5FDIOJDBM 5SBJOJOH 5PXBSET :PVS /"5&' IPVS 3FRVJSFNFOU XIJDI JODMVEF "VUPNPUJWF $PMMJTJPO 5FDIOJDBM 5SBJOJOH 4FTTJPOT t "VUPNPUJWF &EVDBUJPO %FWFMPQNFOU 4FTTJPOT GPS *OTUSVDUPST "ENJOJTUSBUPST BOE $5& 1FSTPOOFM t /FUXPSLJOH 0QQPSUVOJUJFT t "4& $FSUJöDBUJPO 5FTUJOH 0QQPSUVOJUJFT Registration is now open! Registration is $300 BOE DPWFST CSFBLGBTU MVODI BOE TOBDLT GPS EBZT SFDFQUJPOT EJOOFS BOE USBJOJOH 5IFSF JT B OFUXPSLJOH öFME USJQ UP UIF ,BOTBT $JUZ "VUPNPUJWF .VTFVN PO 'SJEBZ +VMZ :PV DBO BEE UIBU UP ZPVS SFHJTUSBUJPO GPS XIJDI DPWFST USBOTQPSUBUJPO UP BOE GSPN UIF NVTFVN BT XFMM BT ZPVS UJDLFU (P UP IUUQT XXX BZFT PSH DPOGFSFODF BTQY UP SFHJTUFS BOE CPPL ZPVS IPUFM

July 27 – 31, 2015 TheWestin Kansas City at Crown Center Kansas City, Missouri

Questions? Comments? &NBJM VT BU BTFJFBDPOGFSFODF!BTF DPN PS DBMM

Educating & Training to an Automotive Discipline

• Training on state of the art current technology vehicles • Fully equipped automotive shops with state-of-the-art equipment • Transferrable credits to SUNY four year automotive universities/colleges • ASE Master Certified Instructors

• Automotive Technology Options Degree or Certificate • 2 Year AOS General Automotive Discipline • 2 Year AAS General Automotive Discipline • 2 Year AAS Toyota Discipline • 1 Year Certificate

• All 2 year degrees include two internships at dealerships or independent repair shops

For more information on the automotive program at C-GCC, please call 518-828-4181 , ext. 3426.

ROUTE 23 • HUDSON, NY • MYCOMMUNITYCOLLEGE.COM

2014 Automotive Technology National Champions!

TEAM LEXUS School:

Grafton High School Association: Automobile Dealers Association of Mega Milwaukee Students: Patrick Hahn Colt Morris Teacher: Carl L. Hader Well done!

Congratulations & Good Luck! To all the teams competing in the 2015 National Automotive Technology Competition You are all winners!

www.nationalautotech.com

31 2015 NATIONAL AUTOMOTIVE TECHNOLOGY COMPETITION JOURNAL

2015 NATIONAL AUTOMOTIVE TECHNOLOGY COMPETITION Greater New York Final Winners

TEAM MAZDA School:

TEAM CHEVROLET School:

Rockland BOCES

Orange-Ulster BOCES Nicholas Maurer Richard Wierzbicki-McMickle

Students:

Eric Fiore Nick Huertas Frank Pipolo

Students:

Instructor: Sponsor:

Instructor: Sponsor:

Matthew Dykes Healey Chevrolet

Palisades Mazda

TEAM NISSAN School:

TEAM CHEVROLET School:

Alfred E. Smith CTE High School

H.B. Ward Tech Center Michael Calabrese Carlo Loyola Buzz Chew Chevrolet- Cadillac Michael O’Hara

Students:

Students:

Rayfer Currero Abel Herras Andra Laird Teddy Nissan

Instructor: Sponsor:

Instructor: Sponsor:

TEAM SUBARU School:

TEAM CHRYSLER School:

Ralph R. McKee CTE High School Brandon Colvil Thomas Marron

Wilson Tech – Northport

Students:

Derek Hauk Joe Pirretti

Students:

Instructor: Sponsor:

Ralph Savarese Huntington Jeep

Instructor: Sponsor:

David Sarno

Manfredi Auto Mall

TEAM LEXUS School:

TEAM SUBARU School:

Thomas A. Edison CTE High School Jose Sanchez Christopher Sookraj

Putnam-Northern Westchester BOCES Stephanie Hernandez Steven Pupczyk John Paul Pegoli Westchester Subaru

Students:

Students:

Instructor: Sponsor:

Miguel Sierra Lexus of Queens

Instructor: Sponsor:

TEAM LEXUS School:

TEAM TOYOTA School:

Joseph M. Barry Tech Gennaro Caporale Anthony Delgado Stella Silva & Sean Bradley Lexus of Massapequa

Paul D. Schreiber High School

Students:

Students:

Adam Hussain David Wolmark Neil Miller Penn Toyota

Instructors: Sponsor:

Instructor: Sponsor:

TEAM MAZDA School:

Automotive High School

TEAM TOYOTA School:

Students:

Kyle Clarke Abisai Trujillo Renato Rosales Koeppel Mazda

Wilson Tech – Northport Barbara-Anne Ryder David Schneider

Students:

Instructor: Sponsor:

Instructor: Sponsor:

Ralph Savarese Smithtown Toyota

32 2015 NATIONAL AUTOMOTIVE TECHNOLOGY COMPETITION JOURNAL

2015 NATIONAL AUTOMOTIVE TECHNOLOGY COMPETITION Teams & Sponsoring Associations

TEAM BMW Greater New York Automobile Dealers Association School: Orange-Ulster BOCES Students: Nicholas Maurer & Richard Wierzbicki-McMickle Instructor: Matthew Dykes TEAM CHEVROLET Massachusetts State Automobile Dealers Association School: Blackstone Valley Regional/Technical High School Students: Jacob Bisson & Bryce Demers Instructor: Derek Stienstra

TEAM HONDA Eastern New York Coalition of Automotive Retailers Inc. School: F. Donald Myers Education Center Students: Jordan Healey & Devin Pickens Instructor: John Zabielski TEAM HYUNDAI Central Florida Automobile Dealers Association School: Oviedo High School Students: Peter Callin & Landon Smith Instructor: Tom Sterling TEAM KIA Orange County Automobile Dealers Association School: NOCROP at Loara High School Students: Ryan Bacarella & Gable Kemna-Berg Instructor: Anthony Boccignone TEAM KIA New Hampshire Automobile Dealers Association School: Huot Technical Center Students: Ryan Despres & William Gove, IV Instructors: Steven Clavett & Geremy Annis TEAM LEXUS Greater Los Angeles New Car Dealers Association School: Van Nuys High School Students: Brandon Galicia & Joe Lomeli Instructor: Joe Agruso TEAM LEXUS New Car Dealers Association of San Diego County School: Ramona High School Students: Erick Leyva & Isaac Medina Instructor: Mike Saavedra TEAM LEXUS Greater Cleveland Automobile Dealers Association School: Euclid High School Students: Tyler Bishop & Kristijan Filipovic Instructor: Anthony Rozman TEAM LEXUS Dallas Fort Worth New Car Dealers Association School: Birdville Center of Technology & Advanced Learning Students: Robert Mathis & Connor McFarland Instructor: Olin Harrington

TEAM CHEVROLET Pennsylvania Automotive Association School: Cape Cod Tech High School Students:

Austin Dowler & Brandon Wilkinson

Instructor:

Bob Fitzgerald

TEAM CHEVROLET Automobile Dealers Association of Greater Philadelphia School:

Middle Bucks Institute of Technology Brian Moss & Viktor Pokrachinskiy

Students: Instructor:

Robert Schwarz

TEAM CHEVROLET Greater Pittsburgh Automobile Dealers Association School: Western Area Career & Technical Center Students: Michael Rhine & Christopher Rogers Instructor: Tim McLaughlin TEAM CHEVROLET San Antonio Automobile Dealers Association School: Automotive Technology Academy Students: Jared Bulatao & Jose Pineda Gonzalez Instructor: Daniel Izzi TEAM CHRYSLER Colorado Automobile Dealers Association School: Smoky Hill High School Students: Elijah Alvarado & Justin Crilly Instructor: Brian Manley TEAM CHRYSLER Niagara Frontier Automobile Dealers Association School: LoGuidice Educational Center Students: Brent Bogardus & Grant Hill Instructor: Michael LoManto

33 2015 NATIONAL AUTOMOTIVE TECHNOLOGY COMPETITION JOURNAL

2015 NATIONAL AUTOMOTIVE TECHNOLOGY COMPETITION Teams & Sponsoring Associations

TEAM LEXUS Trillium Automobile Dealers Association School: Philip Pocock Secondary School Students: Michael Macut & Alex Morrison Instructor: Yonas Lijiam

TEAM SUBARU Maryland Automobile Dealers Association School: Parkside High School Students: Ryan Dryden & Jimmy Wood Instructor: David White

TEAM MAZDA Metropolitan Atlanta Automobile Dealers Association School: Forsyth Central High School Students: Marcos Navarrete & Bradley Shuford Instructor: Marlo Miranda TEAM MAZDA Louisiana Automobile Dealers Association School: Caddo Career & Technology Center Students: Hayden Nelson & Kaelon Ware Instructor: Gary Weese TEAM MAZDA Greater Lehigh Valley Auto Dealers Association School: Lehigh Career Tech Institute Students: Tyler Pietkiewicz & Brian Romig, Jr. Instructor: Michael Bernadyn TEAM MAZDA Automobile Dealers Association of Mega Milwaukee School: Grafton High School Students: Zackery Welter & Colin Weyker Instructor: Carl Hader TEAM NISSAN Southland Motor Car Dealers Association School: California High School Students: Ricardo Cobar & Andrew Torrez Instructor: Bill Buttinelli TEAM NISSAN Connecticut Automotive Retailers Association School: H.C. Wilcox Technical High School Students: Andrew Cappola & Daniel Chesmar Instructor: Alex Andrzejewski TEAM NISSAN Minnesota Automobile Dealers Association School: Apollo High School – St. Cloud Technical & Community College Tyler Hinnenkamp & Nathan Olson

TEAM SUBARU New York State Automobile Dealers Association School: Capital Region Career & Technical School Students: Tyler Kearney & Alex Wright Instructor: Brian LaCroix TEAM SUBARU Rhode Island Automobile Dealers Association School: Warwick Area Career and Technical Center TEAM TOYOTA South Florida Automobile Dealers Association School: Sheridan Technical Students: James Polites & Adam Rogers Instructors: Joe Musa & Edgard Solis TEAM TOYOTA New Jersey Coalition of Automotive Retailers School: Burlington County Institute of Technology Gabriel Glawson & Christian Stuppard Students: Instructor: Justin Suttles & Shawn Teague William Cilli

Students: Instructor:

David Sitchler

TEAM TOYOTA Washington Area New Automobile Dealers Association School: C.D. Hylton High School Students: Chris Breon & Collin Judy Instructor: Eddie Stevens

Students: Instructor:

Byron Byker

36 2015 NATIONAL AUTOMOTIVE TECHNOLOGY COMPETITION JOURNAL 2015 NATIONAL AUTOMOTIVE TECHNOLOGY COMPETITION Hall of Fame I National Automotive Technology

2014

School:

Grafton High School

Association: Students:

Automobile Dealers Association of Mega Milwaukee

Patrick Hahn & Colt Morris

Teacher:

Carl L. Hader

2013

School:

H.B. Ward Technical Center

Association: Students:

Greater New York Automobile Dealers Association

Casey Cotrone & Ryan Lafata

Teacher:

Michael O’Hara

2012

School:

Washington Park High School

Association: Students:

Automobile Dealers Association of Mega Milwaukee

Jake Edgerly & Ryan Herman

Teacher:

Dave Dixon

2011

School:

Orange-Ulster BOCES

Association: Students:

Greater New York Automobile Dealers Association

Alex Gross & Daniel White

Teacher:

Tony Gualtieri

2010

School:

Loara High School ROP

Association: Students:

Orange County Automobile Dealers Association

Jonathan Greenhalgh & Ben Hicks

Teacher:

Russ Bacarella

2009

School:

Agoura High School

Association: Students:

Greater Los Angeles New Car Dealers Association

Matt Bezkrovny & AdamWhelan

Teacher:

John Andersen

2008

School:

Central Technical School

Association: Students:

Toronto Automobile Dealers Association

Janos Mann & Julien Predas

Teacher:

Tony Rende

2007

School:

Green Bay Consortium

Association: Students:

Wisconsin Automobile & Truck Dealers Association

Jon Dethardt & Sam Thiel

Teacher:

Tyson Larson

2006

School:

Grafton High School

Association: Students:

Automobile Dealers Association of Mega Milwaukee

Ryan Cummings & Scott Tonelli

Teacher:

Carl L. Hader

2005

School:

Birdville Career Center

Association: Students:

New Car Dealers Association of Tarrant County

Matthew Cowan & Chris Powell

Teacher:

Olin Harrington

2004

School:

Capital Region Career and Technical Center Eastern New York Coalition of Automotive Retailers

Association: Students:

Matthew Bushnell & Todd Clark

Teacher:

Rich Bellizzi

37 2015 NATIONAL AUTOMOTIVE TECHNOLOGY COMPETITION JOURNAL

2015 NATIONAL AUTOMOTIVE TECHNOLOGY COMPETITION Hall of Fame I National Automotive Technology

2003

School:

Ramona High School

Association: Students:

New Car Dealers Association of San Diego County Matthew Funkhouser & Brian Greenwood

Teacher:

Robert Grace

2002

School:

Warwick Area Career and Technical Center Rhode Island Automobile Dealers Association

Association: Students:

Greg Paul & Chris Scotti

Teacher:

Vincent Fittante

2001

School:

Orange-Ulster BOCES

Association: Students:

Greater New York Automobile Dealers Association

Derek Bonpietro & Chris Schultz

Teacher:

Tony Gualtieri

2000

School:

North Lamar High School

Association: Students:

New Car Dealers Association of Metropolitan Dallas

Rusty L. Brown & Travis G. King

Teacher:

Dean Bo Bolton

1999

School:

North Lamar High School

Association: Students:

Texas Automobile Dealers Association Mark Richard Jones & Shawn David Upchurch

Teacher:

Dean Bo Bolton

1998

School:

Eastern Oklahoma County Vo-Tech Oklahoma Automobile Dealers Association

Association: Students:

Zac P. Goode & Brian D. Thomas

Teacher:

Jim LaFevers

1997

School:

Grafton High School

Association: Students:

Automobile Dealers Association of Mega Milwaukee

Matthew Anderson & Chris Kalies

Teacher:

Carl Hader

1996

School:

Orange-Ulster BOCES

Association: Students:

Greater New York Automobile Dealers Association

Harry Callahan & Jeff Cancredi

Teacher:

Tony Gualtieri

1995

School:

Berks Career & Technology Center West Campus Automobile Dealers Association of Greater Philadelphia

Association: Students:

Jeremy Billman & Brian Zimmerman

Teacher:

Lewis N. Davis

1994

School:

Sewanhaka High School

Association: Students:

Greater New York Automobile Dealers Association

Brian Reese & Leo Werberg

Teacher:

William Ragona

1993

School:

Edison Career Center

Association: Students:

Washington Area New Automobile Dealers Association

Nelson Richardson, Jr. & Jeremy Vane

Teacher:

Steve Boden

38 2015 NATIONAL AUTOMOTIVE TECHNOLOGY COMPETITION JOURNAL

2015 NATIONAL AUTOMOTIVE TECHNOLOGY COMPETITION Hall of Fame I New York Finals

2014

School: Students: School: Students: School: Students: School: Students: School: Students: School: Students: School: Students: School: Students: School: Students: School: Students: School: Students: School: Students: School: Students: School: Students: School: Students: School: Students: School: Students: School: Students: School: Students: School: Students: School: Students: School: Students: School: Students: School: Students:

Thomas A. Edison CTE High School Navin Indardeo & Vernon Surujbali H.B. Ward Technical Center Casey Cotrone & Ryan Lafata H.B. Ward Technical Center Kevin Herrera & Michael Rutkoski

Teacher: Miguel Sierra

2013

Teacher: Michael O’Hara

2012

Teacher: Michael O’Hara

2011

Orange-Ulster BOCES Alex Gross & Daniel White

Teacher: Tony Gualtieri

2010

Wilson Tech – Northport Thomas Avelin & Robert Gilman L.A. Wilson Tech – Northport Philip Carlson & Mitchel Schwartz Thomas A. Edison CTE High School Andrew Defreitas & Adityanand Persaud

Teacher: Brian Harrison

2009

Teacher: Ralph Savarese

2008

Teachers: Barry Roopnarine & James Massa

2007

Southern Westchester BOCES Austin Cardany & Andrew Gluck

Teacher: Michael Ward

2006

Thomas A. Edison Vocational-Technical High School

Alex Bueno & Harrison Kwok

Teachers: James Massa & John Rullan

2005

L.A. Wilson Tech – Northport Matt Iacono & Malav Oza Tottenville High School Daniel Sin & Thomas Ulitto

Teacher: Ralph Savarese

2004

Teacher: Peter Ficano

2003

Putnam-Northern Westchester BOCES Christopher Long & Steven Piccinini

Teacher: Vito Constantine

2002

L.A. Wilson Tech Northport Anthony Jerome & Lucas Sperl

Teacher: Ralph Savarese

2001

Orange-Ulster BOCES

Derek Bonpietro & Chris Schultz

Teacher: Tony Gualtieri

2000

Orange-Ulster BOCES

James Kilgore & Shawn Sullivan

Teacher: Tony Gualtieri

1999

Islip Technical Center

Robert Repko & Stanley Wierzbowski

Teacher: Tony Greco

1998

Orange-Ulster BOCES Scott Carroll & Jason Kirby

Teacher: Tony Gualtieri

1997

Putnam-Northern Westchester BOCES Terence Acton & Christopher Hall

Teacher: Vito Constantine

1996

Orange-Ulster BOCES

Harry Callahan & Jeff Cancredi

Teacher: Tony Gualtieri

1995

L.A. Wilson Technological Center Peter F. Carballeira & Robert J. Roscoe

Teacher: Stephen Mercaldo

1994

Sewanhaka High School Brian Reese & Leo Werberg

Teacher: William Ragona

1993

Putnam-Northern Westchester BOCES Michael Leonforte & Brian Sedak

Teacher: Vito Constantine

1992

Automotive High School Philip Austin & Michael Torres

Teachers: Carmine Tomasulo & Tony Greco

1991

Orange-Ulster BOCES

Todd Boniface & George Morgan

Teacher: William Leitner

40 2015 NATIONAL AUTOMOTIVE TECHNOLOGY COMPETITION JOURNAL

2015 NATIONAL AUTOMOTIVE TECHNOLOGY COMPETITION Automotive Education AwardWinners 1990-2015

Vito Constantine – 1993 Automotive Instructor Putnam-Northern Westchester BOCES Karen Craig – 2008 School-to-Work Coordinator Western Suffolk BOCES

Carl L. Hader – 1998 Automotive Technology Instructor, Grafton High School Suraj Hariprashad – 2001 Automotive Instructor, Alfred E. Smith Vocational High School Florence Jackson – 1999 Executive Secretary to Advisory Council for Occupational Education, Board of Ed. City of NY Richard Kennett – 2007 Instructor, Automotive Technical Education, School of Cooperative Technical Education Robert J. Lagnese – 1999 Chairperson, Auto Engineering Technology, SUNY Farmingdale William J. Leitner – 1992 Automotive Instructor Orange-Ulster Vo-Tech Center Michael Malocsay – 2009 Automotive Instructor Mount Vernon High School James Massa – 2008 Automotive Instructor Thomas A. Edison Career & Technical High School Stephen Mercaldo – 1992 Automotive Instructor L.A. Wilson Technological Center Richard Milano – 2000 Asst. Department Chair, Suffolk County Community College Mamzad Nazirbage – 1998 Automotive Technology Instructor, Alfred E. Smith H.S. Scott Nelson – 2004 Automotive Instructor Southern Westchester BOCES Edwin O’Connor – 1996 Automotive Instructor H.B. Ward Technical Center Michael O’Hara – 2004 Automotive Instructor H.B. Ward Technical Center Randi O’Moore – 2014 AYES and Work Experience Teacher Coordinator Nassau BOCES Joseph M. Barry Career & Technical Education Center

William Ragona – 1995 Automotive Instructor Sewanhaka High School Brian Rhodes – 1998 Automotive Technology Instructor, Thomas Edison Technical High School Robert Riordan – 2010 Automotive Instructor Sewanhaka High School Renato Rosales – 2013 Automotive Instructor Automotive High School John Santoli – 1993 Automotive Instructor Islip Career Center Ralph Savarese – 2002 Automotive Instructor L.A. Wilson Tech Northport Stuart Savin – 1991 Coordinator, Automotive Technology Program Director of Chrysler Apprenticeship Program Rockland Community College William Schuck – 2000 Automotive Instructor William E. Grady High School Melissa H. Silberman – 2005 Principal, Automotive H.S. John Sarrubbo – 1991 Curriculum Chair, Automotive Technology Westchester Community College

OUTSTANDING AUTOMOTIVE EDUCATOR Bruce Abramowitz – 2002 Automotive Instructor, Alfred E. Smith Vocational High School Carl Alderman – 1999 Asst. Principal, Automotive H.S. Steve Applebaum – 2000 Principal, Alfred E. Smith H.S. Gregory Battochi – 2001 Automotive Instructor Southern Westchester BOCES John Becker – 2011 Director of Operations, Office of Postsecondary Readiness NYC Department of Education Jeffrey Block – 1999 Asst. Principal, Alfred E. Smith H.S. Rosaria Broesler – 2007 Work Experience Coordinator, Automotive Youth Educational Systems (AYES Coordinator) H.B. Ward Technical Center Art Buchman – 2007 Principal, Putnam-Northern Westchester BOCES Leonardo Caporusso – 2006 Automotive Instructor William E. Grady CTE High School Susan Caprio-Dobkowski – 2009 Assistant Principal William E. Grady CTE High School Thomas Cassino – 2004 Automotive Instructor Automotive High School Jose Castro – 2001 Automotive Instructor Automotive High School Clement Ceccarelli – 2008 Supervisor Southern Westchester BOCES Ernest Bonifazio – 1991 Automotive Instructor Islip Technical Center

Frank Demers – 2006 Automotive Instructor Rockland BOCES

Stephen Denniston – 2000 Administrator, Work-Based Learning, Nassau Tech. Center Roy Dobkowski – 1996 Assistant Principal, Thomas A. Edison Vo-Tech High School

Joseph Dolan – 1997 Automotive Instructor Orange-Ulster BOCES

Vito Easparro – 1997 Division Chairperson, Science Engineering & Technology Suffolk County Community College Steve Feldman, Ed.D. – 2000 Director, School-to-Career Programs, NYC Board of Ed.

Peter Ficano – 1993 Automotive Instructor Tottenville High School

Anne Fox – 1997 Principal, Islip Career Center Steven Gilbert – 1990 Principal, Automotive H.S. Anthony P. Greco – 1994 Automotive Instructor Automotive High School Louis Greenzweig – 1999 Assistant Principal Tottenville High School Anthony Gualtieri – 1997 Automotive Instructor Orange-Ulster BOCES Lou Guerra – 2000 Automotive Instructor L.A. Wilson Tech Northport Rafael Guzman – 2012 Assistant Principal Alfred E. Smith CTE High School

Stella Silva – 2009 Automotive Instructor Joseph M. Barry Tech

Alan J. Silverman – 1998 Associate Supervisor For Trade & Tech. Programs, NYS Ed. Dept. Linda Maria Suarez – 2005 Supervisor, The Center for Career Services, Southern Westchester BOCES

Greg Trass – 2000 Automotive Instructor Rockland BOCES James Tyler – 2001 Automotive Instructor Islip Technical Center

Steve Celeste – 1997 Automotive Instructor Islip Technical Center

41 2015 NATIONAL AUTOMOTIVE TECHNOLOGY COMPETITION JOURNAL

2015 NATIONAL AUTOMOTIVE TECHNOLOGY COMPETITION Automotive Education AwardWinners 1990-2015

Vincent Vuoto – 2005 AYES Coordinator & Work Experience Coordinator Eastern Suffolk BOCES Charles Wilberg – 2002 Assistant Principal Automotive High School Rachel Wilkins – 2006 Work-Experience Teacher Coordinator, Cooperative Ed., Joseph M. Barry Career & Technical Education Center SUPPORTER OF AUTOMOTIVE EDUCATION James B. Aiken, Sr. – 1991 Manager, General Motors Training Center, GM Corp. Mike Allen – 1994 Editor, Popular Mechanics Joe Amato – 1999 Valvoline Sponsored World Champion Top Fuel Drag Racer

Greg Biffle – 2000 Roush Racing, NASCAR Truck Ser. Craig Blake – 2005 Regional Service Engineer General Motors Corporation Jay Blake – 2007 NHRA Race Crew Chief & Owner Permatex / Follow-A-Dream Team Funny Car Geoffrey E. Bodine – 2000 Bessey Motorsports # 60 Chevrolet Team Monte Carlo William E. Boyd – 1998 Manager, Training Delivery Chrysler Corporation Vice President & Treasurer – AYES Tim Brennan – 1998 District Sales Manager For Education, Snap-on Tools Ronald Brenner – 1995 Admissions Representative Ohio Technical College Randy Bridgewater – 2011 Sr. Training Center Coordinator American Honda Motor Co. Barry H. Bronson – 1994 Director, Marketing Communications The Valvoline Company Larry Brown – 2001 President Lincoln Technical Institute Peter Brown – 2001 Editor / Associates Publisher Automotive News John R. Buskey – 1994/2006 Field Service Technical Training Specialist, Nissan Motor Co. Douglas Callahan – 1992 President, Greater New York Automobile Dealers Association Steve Cannata – 2003 Chairman, Greater New York Automobile Dealers Association Larry Carlson – 2008 Regional Aftersales Manager, Eastern Region, BMW of NA Michael Caruso – 2000 Chairman, Greater New York Automobile Dealers Association

Russ Casella – 1992 Field Technical Administrator Toyota Motor Sales, USA Robert Chauvin – 1999 Director of Field Services For Vehicle Safety, NYS DMV Pat Childers – 1996 Environmental Protection U.S. E.P.A. Jeff Childress – 1997 Technical Specialist, Infiniti John J. Choulochas – 1995 National College Coordinator General Motors ASEP Bruce Clemenson – 1995 Automotive Sales Manager John Fluke Manufacturing David L. Cleveland – 1999 AYES / ATEC Coordination Manager, Toyota Motor Sales, USA Robert A. Cornog – 1998 Chairman, President & Chief Executive Officer, Snap-on Wendy Cottom – 1999 Area Manager, Automotive Youth Educational Systems (AYES) Barrett Crane – 2009 District Sales Manager for Education – Eastern U.S. Snap-on Industrial Lowell Croshaw – 2007 Eastern Region Training Instructor, Kia Motors America Larry Cummings – 2007 President & Chief Executive Officer, Automotive Youth Educational Systems (AYES) Jim DeLeo – 2009 Regional Manager – New York Hunter Engineering Company Daniel Detmer – 2009 North East Region Technical Manager, GM Corp. Susan Doherty – 2001 Director, Education & Field Operations, AYES Paul Dohrmann – 1997 Technical Specialist Volvo Cars of North America

Doug P. Dolack – 2000 Ownership Technical Specialist Volkswagen of America John Donaldson – 1997 President, Donaldsons Inc. Ken Doran – 2006 Education Account Manager Snap-on Industrial Ray Drainville – 2003 Fixed Operations Manager Audi of America Hans Duenzl – 1998 Vice President, Aftersales & Engineering, BMW of NA Lisa Dunn – 1995 Corporate Relations Manager Mitsubishi Motor Sales of America John Durso – 2014 Service Training Specialist Toyota Motor Sales, USA George Dykstra – 2005 AYES State Manager Maine, New Hampshire, Vermont David Ehrhard – 2000 New Business Development Manager, Safety-Kleen Corp.

Carlos Aponte – 2011 Regional Service Training Manager, GM Corp.

George Arrants – 2008 Director, Heavy Duty & Diesel Automotive Youth Educational Systems

Jane A. Estes – 1995 District Service Manager Buick Motor Division

Jack Arute – 2000 Field Reporter, ABC Sports

Bob Eyler – 2011 Service Training Specialist, Lexus

Scott Atherton – 2011 President and CEO Panoz Motor Sports Group American Le Mans Series B. William Atkinson – 2008 Technical Services Manager Ford Motor Company Ray Bartolomeo – 1998 Senior Sales Representative Pennzoil Products Company Varant Basmajian – 2006 Executive Vice President Megatech Corporation Russell Berse – 2008 District Parts & Service Manager American Honda Motor Co. Martin Biener – 1992 President, Greater New York Automobile Dealers Association

Phil Ferguson – 2011 Megatech Corporation

Orlando J. Fernandes – 2004 Service Training Instructor Volvo Cars of North America Daniel Finn – 2000 Technical Training Instructor Mazda NA Operations

Funkmaster Flex – 2009 Team Baurtwell

Bill Forbes – 2004 Sales Representative Hunter Engineering Company Roy C. Francis – 1995 Industry Relations Consultant NATEF / ASE

42 2015 NATIONAL AUTOMOTIVE TECHNOLOGY COMPETITION JOURNAL

2015 NATIONAL AUTOMOTIVE TECHNOLOGY COMPETITION Automotive Education AwardWinners 1990-2015

Bob Frey – 1995 TNN MotorSports & NHRA National Event Announcer Daniel J. Fuller – 1995/2002 Regional Service Engineer General Motors Robert Fusco – 2005 Chairman, Greater New York Automobile Dealers Association Paul Gagliardi – 1998 Parts & Service Director, Potamkin Cadillac-Chevrolet- Buick Pierre Gagnon – 1998 Executive Vice President & COO Mitsubishi Motor Sales of America Paul Garber – 1993 Technical Advisor, Chrysler Corp. Irwin Garsten – 2001/2011 Education Committee Chairman Greater New York Automobile Dealers Association Chairman, Greater New York Automobile Dealers Association Leon Geller – 1990 President, Greater New York Automobile Dealers Association Bob Gildae – 1995 Industrial Sales Manager Snap-on Tools Dan Gippert – 2012 Regional Service Engineer General Motors Ange D. Girolamo – 2000 Regional Technical Manager Northeast, General Motors George Golfieri – 2008 Regional Service & Parts Manager Mazda NA Operations Pat Gallo – 1997 District Service Manager Buick Motor Division Jeff Gann – 2008 Service Training Specialist Toyota Motor Sales, USA

Donald I. Gray – 1996 Director, Automotive Youth Educational Systems – AYES Stephen Green – 2000 Field Service Engineer BMW of North America Melanie Guerriero – 2008 Education & Training Mercedes-Benz USA Eileen M. Healy – 1999 Regional Service Manager General Motors Robert S. Heintz – 2003 Area Service Manager General Motors Robert S. Heintz – 1992 Assistant Manager General Motors Training Center Joseph Hencheck – 1995 Technical Training Instructor Mazda Motor of America, Inc. Mark S. Herrmann – 2001 President, Mark Buick Corp. Thomas Herrmann – 2001 Program Administrator Niagara Frontier Automobile Dealers Association

Jason Jerome – 2011 NY Regional Training Manager, Toyota Motor Sales, USA

Karl Kraenbring – 1998 Regional Vice President Pennzoil Products Company Bob Krammer – 1994 Field Service Engineer, Saturn Jack Krupa – 1999 Aftersales Development Manager BMW of North America Neale Kuperman – 2013 Chairman, Greater New York Automobile Dealers Association Clark Lance – 2014 Eastern Area Training Manager Lexus Chairperson, Greater New York Automobile Dealers Association Michael Lazarus – 1990/2002 Chairman, Education Committee Chair, Greater New York Automobile Dealers Association Tony Levens – 1997 Senior Staff Instructor General Motors Training Center Tony LoBello – 1999 Service Director, King O’Rourke Pontiac-GMC Truck Bob Lobosco – 2002/2005 Account Manager For Education Snap-on Industrial Division Nicholas L. Loffredo – 1998 Vice President, Sales Snap-on Industrial Division Anne S. Louison – 1991 Education Committee Chair Greater New York Automobile Dealers Association John A. LaSorsa – 1994 Education Committee Keith Lewis – 1997 Regional Sales Manager Safety-Kleen Corp.

Warren Johnson – 2008 NASCAR

William R. Johnson – 1998 District Service Manager Buick Motor Division Mike Joy – 1997 CBS Sports Racing Commentator Team Valvoline Rick Kairies – 1995 New York Regional Manager Hunter Engineering Company Angelo Kampanis – 1997 Service Manager, Regan Pontiac- Buick-GMC Truck, Inc. Dave Kapitulik – 2000 Technical Training Development Specialist, Saab Cars USA Thomas Kastner – 2013 GM of Learning & Performance, Mercedes-Benz USA William A. Kersten – 1994 Vice President, Technical Programs, National Institute For Automotive Service Excellence Marty Kish – 1999 Vice President, Public Relations The Valvoline Company Charles Klasman – 2010 Technical Specialist – STEP BMW of North America Ken Knortz – 1993 Field Specialist Manager Volvo Cars of North America Daniel M. Koeppel – 1995 President, Greater New York Automobile Dealers Association Bruce Kolker – 1997 Technical Sales Representative Snap-on/SUN Tech Systems Daniel Kovacs – 1999 Operations Support Specialist NE Region, Volkswagen of America

Paul Higgins – 2010 Service Engineering Mercedes-Benz USA

Steve Hmiel – 1994 Team Manager & Crew Chief Roush Racing Richard Holt – 1999 Service Director Mercedes-Benz Manhattan

Wade A. Hoyt – 1993 Editor, Motor Magazine

Peggy Hynes – 1997 Field Service Engineer, Saturn Irene Impellizzeri – 1990 Vice President, NYC Board of Ed. Joseph Imperial – 1996 Senior Staff Instructor General Motors Training Center

John Luft – 2013 President, Shelby American

Dr. Patricia Lundquist – 1999 Executive Director, NATEF Vincent M. Luppino – 2006 Senior Service Training Specialist Toyota Motor Sales, USA

John Grap – 1990 District Service Manager Buick Motor Division

Myles Kovacs – 2010 President / Co-Founder DUB Magazine

Richard E. Jackson – 1996 Commissioner, NYS DMV

Made with